Going to see this house tomorrow and possibly make an

DWQA QuestionsGoing to see this house tomorrow and possibly make an

Going to see this house tomorrow and possibly make an offer for my mom.

1. Does anyone know why this chimney looking thing would be on the garage?

2. How would I find out if this wall in the kitchen is able to be removed or opened up? Would I not know until its purchased and I can have someone look at it?

2 Answers
Best Answer
answered 6 months ago

1. The chimney looking thing is a chimney. If there is no fireplace below it anymore then the fireplace was removed but just not the chimney. Another possibility is that the fireplace is simply covered up.
2. Since it is single story….go into the attic space and see what direction the ceiling joists are. If the are parallel to the wall you want to remove then it is unlikely to be a load bearing wall and therefore much simpler to remove. If the joists are perpendicular to the wall it may be load bearing and would require a hit more planning to remove.

answered 6 months ago

My guess is that originally the house was heated either by coal, or Kerosene. It goes all the way to the foundation probably.