Help! We put an offer in on a home site

DWQA QuestionsHelp! We put an offer in on a home site

Help!

We put an offer in on a home site unseen (market is crazy and photos look decent) and are going to go look at the property tomorrow.

Two major downsides we’ve noticed so far is there is NO garage and there is no storage/cost closer. Where the heck are we going to put our stuff? There are a lot of cabinets in the kitchen but does anyone have a similar situation and found ways to store things without clutter everywhere?

26 Answers
Best Answer
answered 3 months ago

My current house has this storage issue. No garage.
We also don’t have a basement or super usable attic either 😂.
👉🏼It has actually help me get rid of things. 👈🏼
My sons closet is storage and his clothes are all in a dresser instead. Get HIGHLY function furniture so you can hide stuff in it. Use every inch of cabinet space (if you need all of it). Use space vertically as well like putting an extra shelf in that closet that may be initially out of reach and you need a step to get to it.

answered 3 months ago

Build closets! My rental has no closets and its basically rendered the whole place useless. If you have a third bedroom you can use, that’s ok for extra stuff but you WILL need to build closets for the bathroom, coats, and clothes.

answered 3 months ago

I can’t live without a garage. Even with a garage I needed a shed lol. When we had to live without one while our house was built, we rented a storage unit 😩

answered 3 months ago

So not to sound conspiratorial BUT out house with built with very small closets which isn’t that uncommon because closets don’t count in SQFT calculations and developers want to hit as big of a SQFT number with as small of a footprint as possible.

We do have a 2 car garage and I wouldn’t own a house without it but thats mostly just frequently used stuff and my tools / workbench.

Now for the conspiracy part, the developer also built and owns a portion of the VERY close by rental storage facility. One could argue that by building nice houses with no storage you encourage folks to use the conveniently located storage business that you also own a portion of.

answered 3 months ago

I would suggest you look for a house with garage! And closets are a must! You can change a layout but if there is no room for closets then you can’t really add a closet into allready small rooms! I had to built me a walk in closet in my master bedroom but it was hard for hubby to picture my space! But he is very happy that we did it!

answered 3 months ago

withdraw the offer and look for something else. don’t buy blind

answered 3 months ago

There are so many unanswered questions here. You can always build depending on size of your land. What’s your budget and how many other places are out there? Is there room for growth, are the rooms big? You can check it out and see if the space is big enough. For me having a garage is a must! But you can always build one.

answered 3 months ago

Hopefully you put a clause in that requires the house to be up to code in everything in a home inspection.

answered 3 months ago

Is it an older house? Older homes were built without closets. I had head on a HGTV show. Way back when, people were taxed on how many doors a house has. Hence the wardrobe. Maybe you can build, don’t buy one, an out building? If you love the house you can make it work. You may regret not buying it. Good luck!

answered 3 months ago

Are there contingencies for your offer? Buying a house sight unseen sounds like a potential disaster.

answered 3 months ago

For coats you could put a coat rack near the door. Get a shed for things you usually put in the garage.

answered 3 months ago

Where I live the houses are old and have small closets. There was no coat closet, so I added a furniture piece. Also, we have no garage, no one in our neighborhood does. We got a shed in the backyard and it works fine. You have to stay on top of the stuff, but I bet you don’t need some of it. For us the location (city) of the house was worth not having/ having to add a few things.

answered 3 months ago

We bought a 1904 house and built a detached garage (not that expensive) and added closets from ikea to the master. Lookup their closet systems, you can make them look built in

answered 3 months ago

How big are the rooms? Can you take space to build a walk in closet or two?

answered 3 months ago

Is there enough property for you to build a detached garage? We did that in a previous home and although it was way less expensive when we built it about 28 years ago, my husband enlisted a brother in law who is a contractor and we got it done quickly. It was a one car plus with a workshop area on the first floor and stairs to a very large storage area on the second. The house was built in the 1890’s so it provided great storage/workshop space.

answered 3 months ago

We have a 1939 colonial home with no coat closet and no garage. There is a shed where we keep lawnmower and yard supplies. We put a coat rack and hooks by the front door and we keep shoes in an ikea shoe cabinet. If it doesn’t fit it has to go in our bedroom closets. The kids backpacks are always just sitting on the floor. We have a little basket for hats and gloves and my purse. We cram the vacuum into the pantry and hang the broom in the basement stairwell (we have an unfinished basement too).
It all bugs me a bit but we make it work.

answered 3 months ago

Yeah don’t do it. It’s always going to feel cluttered.

answered 3 months ago

A shed and I had armoires for clothes. Daughter’s used garment rack behind screens as a closet area. They made them like dressing rooms. We now have a large house and just made all those adjustments to get baskets , armoires and garment racks as they didn’t feel at home lol

answered 3 months ago

I have a HUGE red flag flying…. are you working with a realtor, serving as a “buyer’s agent”? Or doing the shopping as your own DIY project? Google “contract law specific performance”. If you were sued to go through with a purchase you wanted to walk from, how badly would that mess up your life? If you still want to rosk it, you can probably finance a garage or other major renovation.

answered 3 months ago

Looks like the sheds would work for the bikes and totes and any yard equipment. Entry hall benches with cubbies and coat hooks always seem better utilized than coat closets (especially with kids).

answered 3 months ago

We don’t have a garage but we have 2 sheds a basement and an attic we use for storage

answered 3 months ago

We just did that and the house was a shit show. Now we live in an Air B&B. Don’t recommend.

answered 3 months ago

No matter where I live a garage a basement are necessary I would never buy a house without.

answered 3 months ago

Put a shed in the yard for storage

answered 3 months ago

If you can I would wait for the right house for you. I looked for 2 years on my own. I got everything I wanted…walk in finished basement, garage, sunroom and porch…i could have done w/out the sunroom… if you can’t wait…stay somewhere for a few years looking . I was so particular I didn’t involve a realtor until i found the house. I knew I would drive them nuts but I got all i wanted.

answered 3 months ago

So we have an 1800 sq ft house. One small shed. No garage, no basement, and we can’t use the attic because it gets too hot. There are only closets in the 3 bedrooms and they are standard 4ish foot wide closets. One is maybe 6ft. We’re only 2 adults and an almost 2yr old and it’s a struggle. We just bought shelves to line a wall in the 3rd bedroom because we didn’t have places to put things