Hi! Doing a total remodel of kitchen. We used

DWQA QuestionsHi! Doing a total remodel of kitchen. We used

Hi! Doing a total remodel of kitchen. We used to have a inch dip in our floor so we leveled that with plywood and put vinyl on top well now we are up to the “join / lip whatever you’d call it” the cabinet guy said to use jif set on it and call it a day . It didn’t work . There’s a ton of bowing in the center and my husband said it’ll come apart eventually and this has cost us 2 boxes of flooring 😭 any ideas what else to do.

Edited to add picture

6 Answers
Best Answer
answered 2 months ago

Usually when this type of garbage happens with my projects I tear everything out strip everything down and start again from the beginning only this time I know that I have to secure everything better or replace boards etc. So its not the floor joist thats bowing its your subfloor or the plywood you put down? In that case you could shim it from underneath really good. The subfloor may need to be screwed down better not sure without seeing

answered 2 months ago

do it properly, take it all out and straighten floor with new sub-flooring. lipstick on a pig is still a pig but with lipstick on it. Side note: don’t take advice from someone that don’t know what they are talking about not his money.

answered 2 months ago

I’m in the same boat… let’s see what the experts say 😉

answered 2 months ago

Use the concrete floor leveller to even out any floor imperfections. It looks like jif might be a comparable product. I did some gaps this summer and have had no problem. I even used it to fill up a gap to mount my transition on..solid as rock. I looked at it like a drywall wall to patch, make sure it’s smooth.

answered 2 months ago

There’s a product called floor leveller. You pour it on and it goes to the low spots and fills them until the area is level then it hardens

answered 2 months ago

Pull up the plywood and shim accordingly