I am making some last minute repairs in my

DWQA QuestionsI am making some last minute repairs in my

I am making some last minute repairs in my house before I sell. I tried to replace my kitchen sink but unfortunately I pulled up about 5” of the top layer on the countertop (see photo). I don’t have the time to replace the entire counter top (I leave in two days) so I was wondering if anyone has any ideas how I could cover this up. There’s sealant across the top so I am not concerned about moisture. Just trying to find ideas for something quick and easy.

12 Answers
Best Answer
answered 6 months ago

Color match caulking as much as possible… Check if they have a better match in the kitchen and bathroom countertop section as well. Just put it on your disclosures and you’ll be fine lol this is a seller’s market, and that is a minor issue. It probably won’t even come up, and if you disclose it then the buyers are choosing to buy in that condition. Nothing shady about it, it is the buyer’s responsibility to perform all inspections – and in the contracts in my state anything that is visible and cosmetic have to be asked for upfront in the contract or considered with sale proce so it is 100% on the buyers – not you. Your responsibility is to disclose.

answered 6 months ago

That’s terrible! Why would u try to “fix” something like this? Last minute? I’m kinda confused. If you already “sold” the house why are u making repairs house should be sold as they saw it when they got it.

answered 6 months ago

You could disclose and offer a set amount for buyer to replace countertop.

answered 6 months ago

Thought it was a slug. Unscrew the faucet and reset it. Or razor blade that piece off and apply clear silicone to the top and bottom.

answered 6 months ago

I would just do a thick bead of colored caulk, but put some frog tape down first so you have perfectly clean/straight edges.

answered 6 months ago

You could use a colored cauking to match the laminate. Its inexpensive and would blend well. A quarter round would get wet and probably wouldn’t do well over time.

answered 6 months ago

I would try mixing some caulk to match color as best as possible.

answered 6 months ago

Bondo -works like a dream ..sand…then dab a sponge in the same colored paint as counters and seal with a matte finish as it looks like your counters are already a matte color

answered 6 months ago

You all are over reacting. The house is not sold yet. As a potential buyer, it’s your responsibility to walk through the house and see the cosmetic flaws. If you dont notice cracked tile, messed up paint job, stained grout, etc, that’s on you. This is no different.

answered 6 months ago

Caulk it across the whole counter top so it won’t stand out.

answered 6 months ago

Remove the faucet. Razor blade the clear off. Get a silicon based tube of colored grout and cover the entire joint all around the counter so it is all the same. Install faucet.

answered 6 months ago

Oh man, my luck would be that way. Haha
So I had same counter and didn’t like the molded back so I cut it off level with counter and installed a backsplash of thick tile. The last caulk line covered my seam but it was close.
I wouldn’t recommend it