I have a 4 full bathroom home. One bathroom is directly

DWQA QuestionsI have a 4 full bathroom home. One bathroom is directly

I have a 4 full bathroom home. One bathroom is directly attached to the kitchen. My laundry area is in an entry way. Would it be acceptable to convert the bathroom in the kitchen to a laundry room? Would I loose value of the home?

26 Answers
Best Answer
answered 3 months ago

Yes a 4 bath is worth more than a 3, but if your current laundry is just out in the open (not in a closet) it would be more appealing to buyers if there was a real laundry room. Also if it’s a 3 bedroom houses, buyers would be less concerned with 4 bathrooms than if it’s a 6 bedroom house. Is that the only bathroom for the living area? If yes I would try definitely keep it at least a 1/2 bath, and try to make the other half a laundry room.

answered 3 months ago

If you go from a 4 bathroom home to a 3 Bath home, then you will lose appraisal value in your home, yes.

answered 3 months ago

I mean a little. But you have to consider how long you’re going to stay in your house. And based on the number of bedrooms/sq feet of your house, are people in the market going to look for 4 baths.

Also. Is there a compromise. Could you convert it to a half bath and still gain a laundry room?

answered 3 months ago

Remove the vanity and put them there.. easy to reverse when you want to sell..

answered 3 months ago

I honestly don’t think it would do any harm. Three bathrooms is plenty for most people but a nice laundry is wanted by everyone.

answered 3 months ago

Are there other bathrooms on the same level?

answered 3 months ago

Is there another bathroom on the first floor?

answered 3 months ago

It might go up, usually you don’t ever put a bathroom near a kitchen.

answered 3 months ago

Make the house comfortable for you…not some future buyer

answered 3 months ago

It wouldn’t really be a big deal to make that a bathroom into a laundry room and convert it back to a bathroom if you want.
You can cap off any pipes that you don’t use, but the water lines and shower drain will be used for the washer. The sink pipes and drain can be used for a laundry room sink. Electrical will be the same hight. The electric dryer or gas line just make it easy to remove incase you do want to sell and gain a little value, but really how much would that be. But, in my opinion is the convenience of the laundry room for my living convenience with 3 bathrooms vs 4 bathrooms. I will want the 3 bathrooms and laundry where I want.

answered 3 months ago

I don’t think you would lose value, may even improve the value having a nicer laundry room, but I am not a realtor so if you are really concerned you should do some research and maybe ask a professional.

answered 3 months ago

Absolutely move it to off the kitchen. A lot of modern floor plans have you passing through the laundry room from the garage to the kitchen, or at least have the laundry very close by.

answered 3 months ago

Id rather it be a laundry area than a bathroom, especially with 3 other full baths. I think bathrooms off the kitchen are gross. And unless you have 20 people living in your home do you really need the 4th bathroom? I say do it.

answered 3 months ago

It will reduce the appraisal price. However, more is not always better. For example, changing a garage into more living space. May add more to appraised value but loses appeal. The appeal of a laundry room vs an unnecessary bathroom can improve desirability.

answered 3 months ago

All depends on your long term plans. If it’s your forever home then make your home your home. If it’s not in your long term plans, removing bathrooms probably isn’t wise.

answered 3 months ago

My brothers old condo had an upstairs bathroom with the laundry room… just sold $175,000 over listing price.

answered 3 months ago

bathrooms by kitchens are gross. that’s popular in apartments up here because of lack of space, but it’s not an attractive feature at all.

answered 3 months ago

Bathrooms off of kitchens are actually not on a buyers list of must haves, I do a lot of Flips and remodels, and removing that plans putting in a 1st floor laundry will actually improve the value.

answered 3 months ago

I’m wondering who finds 4 bathrooms as a feature? One on each floor is plenty. If I were buying a home with 4 full baths, 2 would be removed.

answered 3 months ago

How big is that bathroom? I know quite a few people with a washer and dryer in a bathroom

answered 3 months ago

A Main floor bathroom is something a lot of people have on their checklist when looking to buy a home. Is there another bathroom?

answered 3 months ago

A friend has a spare bathroom shared with their laundry room… it works 🤷🏼‍♀️

answered 3 months ago

What would you do with the current laundry room?

answered 3 months ago

I would aim for second floor laundry room

answered 3 months ago

Can I cap off a toilet or do I need to remove the whole sewer line:(

answered 3 months ago

I’d do it! Much more practical for getting laundry done!