I want to update my kitchen but not sure of the route

DWQA QuestionsI want to update my kitchen but not sure of the route

I want to update my kitchen but not sure of the route I want to go though. When we moved in I loved the wood look of the cabinets but now I hate them and want a brighter, clean, modern look in there. That’s a lot of cabinets to tackle though so I know I’m going to have my work cut out for me. I was thinking white cabinets but I don’t know if I’ll like them. And either buy the countertops from Lowe’s or use the faux marble laminate from Walmart on top of existing countertops. And I love the look of white subway tile for the backsplash. What would you do or suggest if this were your kitchen? Also it’s an open floor plan with the dining room on the other side, which I included in the pics.

6 Answers
Best Answer
answered 6 months ago

You can paint the uppers only and see how you like it. Keeping the wood color on bottom gives you best of both.
You can paint the uppers a pale blue similar to your current counters. Them paint walls a white color.
Definitely change the knobs the silver doesn’t go. Try an antique brass color to keep color similar to hinges but in a little more modern design.
I don’t think subway tile backsplash would go here. I would choose a different design. I will show you some pics for ideas.
Good luck and I hope it turns out great.

answered 6 months ago

How long are you staying in the house?

answered 6 months ago

I am in the process of getting new cabinets. Most have been put up, just finishing touches. My cabinets are white tops and gray bottoms. I already wish I had gotten wood. The painted ones are not forgiving at all and every little mark shows. Just keep in mind. You could always get brighter counters (some nice laminate now), bright backsplash (I’m going with peel and stick) and a lighter paint color.

answered 6 months ago

Before you paint cabinets that you loved before, try painting a brighter color on walls. The deep color even though yellow just darkens the room.

answered 6 months ago

Go to the FB group Paint it Beautiful for ideas. I love Fusion mineral paint.
I think they have a Instagram account. But go to their website and look at their colors. You could do one color on the bottom which would be the darker color. And another color on top. I’ve seen a light blue on the bottom or a green on the bottom and white on top. Your cabinets will be very pretty painted.Find an inspiration photo and go for it.

answered 6 months ago

It needs more light. I would start with recessed lights.