Is it weird to have daylight bulbs in the kitchen?

DWQA QuestionsIs it weird to have daylight bulbs in the kitchen?

Is it weird to have daylight bulbs in the kitchen? I accidentally bought these wanting brighter ones in the living room chandelier, but then was surprised to see they were daylights. They definitely seemed less cozy in the living room so Iโ€™m trying them here and sure I like them here either..๐Ÿ’ก๐Ÿค”

26 Answers
Best Answer
answered 6 months ago

When they’re super white like this it hurts my eyes and makes it hard to see, it’s like it casts shadows or something. I feel like it’s doing it in your photo too, like garage lighting. I also hate LED bulbs because they don’t give a soft glow like the incandescent bulbs do. We have a neutral color bulb all over the house, they are LEDs (because the incandescents are hard to find these days) but have a frosted bulb so it’s not as harsh.

answered 6 months ago

Not a fan of the bright white

answered 6 months ago

Looks good ๐Ÿ‘
Plus I feel you need better lighting in the kitchen ..my kitchen light is led bright and I love it ..the rest of the house is easy light ..

answered 6 months ago

My husband likes the cool lights. I prefer warm.

answered 6 months ago

I like bright lights in the kitchen and bathrooms, but dimmer warm lights in the livingroom since it is a place to relax.

answered 6 months ago

They’re not for me. We like a warm and cozy kitchen bright enough to see in but warm enough to enhance the gathering space

answered 6 months ago

We have 5000k daylight all around the house except the bedroom, my wife says I look better in darker lighting.

answered 6 months ago

It looks so dark in there. Not sure if it’s the chandelier, positioning, light bulb, but the counters would drive me nuts. Can you add under cabinet lights? Help brighten the lower area

answered 6 months ago

I use extra warm K, for health reasons. If I need more “brightness” I add more lights or higher lumens. Everything in the house is dimmable as well. That’s my recommendation.

answered 6 months ago

I love daylight bulbs. Everywhere. I have never liked yellow tones.

answered 6 months ago

Love my one in my kitchen. Only certain rooms they look good in.

answered 6 months ago

I only use bright white daylight in my house. I donโ€™t like the soft white or yellow look but thats my personal preference.

answered 6 months ago

I bought them once because I wanted brighter and I thought they would help. They made me feel like I was in an aquarium. I put them in the laundry room and the bedroom because they were usable bulbs but definitely not my favorite.

answered 6 months ago

I only use daylight bulbs in closets and in the basement

answered 6 months ago

I hv daylight everywhere on dimmers.
Dial your brightness based on activity.

answered 6 months ago

Keep them for 2 weeks, if they still feel off to you then switch them to 3000. Or 4000.

answered 6 months ago

I donโ€™t like daylight ones, to cool. I prefer the warm white

answered 6 months ago

If your paint was not so dark, I think you would feel better about them. But its already so dark in there. More lighting under your cabinets or a different style of light will help.

The issue is not your bulb only.

answered 6 months ago

Personal preference. I prefer the color of daylight bulbs everywhere

answered 6 months ago

I personally prefer daylight bulbs my place is small and dark though.

answered 6 months ago

I have daylight bulbs everywhere in my house. I love them.

answered 6 months ago

I think they fit with this room with the white light and white cupboards and everything..

answered 6 months ago

Do you like not having to hold your recipes up to your face to read them? As far as I am concerned, these bulbs were created for low light areas such as a kitchen, bathroom, etc.

answered 6 months ago

Daylight bulbs save my sanity in winter season during the long nights.

answered 6 months ago

I buy nothing but daylight bulbs, my soul needs the brightness…..makes me happy!!๐Ÿ˜

answered 6 months ago

I dont care for daylight bulbs they give off a dungen feeling, I like a warm light LED still plenty of light with a warm feeling