My kitchen sink has three sinks in one so

DWQA QuestionsMy kitchen sink has three sinks in one so

My kitchen sink has three sinks in one so 3 drains. Both sides are backing up when I run water in the middle. The middle was backing up, too but I kept doing vinegar and baking soda and then hot water and it seems better. I used Green Goblin a couple weeks ago. Should I be using the vinegar, etc in the sides, too? Should I snake it? We cleaned the trap and the pipe in the basement a few years back so my kids father refuses to do it again. Anything I can do or should I call one of those companies that clear drains?

8 Answers
Best Answer
answered 3 months ago

Drain the water from the sinks, remove the trap where all 3 come together, that’s where you’ll want to run your snake. Make a little bend at the end of it to knock any grease or blockage off the walls of the pipe. Go out as far as you can. Ideally you want to run some water as you’re snaking but not applicable in this situation. Put everything back together and fill up one sink with hot water and let it down all at once. You’ll know if you clear it out, if not you may have to repeat the process or may need to rent a longer snake depending on how long yours is.

answered 3 months ago

Try warming the sink with warm water, then poor a few pots of boiling water down all three drains

answered 3 months ago

Snake and hot water. Compressed air if that doesn’t work but cover with rag so it doesn’t blow back at you. I’ll talk you through it if you need, hollar

answered 3 months ago

These three drains connect into one somewhere that’s why your having a problem. Post a picture of under your sink.

answered 3 months ago

Clean all three p traps and vent pipe

answered 3 months ago

Get a bottle of glug.local,plumbing store it will clean out loads of things.

answered 3 months ago

Is anything else having back up issues? It could be that main line again, my parents have to do theirs every couple years at least. And I have to do mine about the same.

answered 3 months ago

We had the same problem when I moved in with my now wife. She had been dumping hamburger grease down the drain and it settled in the p-pipe. I’d drain that first