Not exactly DIY…..I want to get my husband one of these

DWQA QuestionsNot exactly DIY…..I want to get my husband one of these

Not exactly DIY…..I want to get my husband one of these beasts for his birthday. He’s only ever had many smaller tool boxes. We just finished a kitchen remodel and have lots more coming up. It is worth it? Is another brand better?

28 Answers
Best Answer
answered 7 months ago

I bought a large rolling box and tabletop 2 years ago. I did extensive research and ultimately decided on haborfreight. They have the best bang for your buck. They’re inexpensive, but not cheap. I found their sliders and casters to be of higher quality and durability than any of the big box stores home brands.I think I dropped about $700 total on an equivalent setup from your picture but of higher quality.

answered 7 months ago

I really enjoy my Milwaukee setup. This will piss some off but thats because they were brainwashed, but the ONLY reason to buy an overpriced Snapon or Mac box is if you are a professional mechanic. There is zero need for that for occasional use.

answered 7 months ago

Get him a box at Harbor Freight Tools. Their boxes are far superior and bigger and will last a lifetime! I have the blue set and it’s awesome! https://www.harborfreight.com/44-in-x-22-in-double-bank-blue-roller-cabinet-64446.html

answered 7 months ago

Yes it is worth it! You can store other things in there such as bottles of liquor, comic books, etc.

answered 7 months ago

Check out Harbor Freight US General 2 line as well. They greatly improved the 2 line vs the originals

answered 7 months ago

I bought the Harbor Freight ones last year and love them!

answered 7 months ago

I have the same one, but Milwaukee branded and bright red. Seen the same unit in DeWalt yellow too – no doubt all made by the same company. It’s a great unit – solid, no complaints – definitely worth it

answered 7 months ago

If you’re from the midwest, look at menards masterforce. I highly recommend you make sure you REALLY like how the drawers glide, lock in place when closed so they don’t accidentally open, etc…i didn’t like Harbor freights or others from lowes, HD. Unless you’re a pro and work with your box every day, i say skip the snapon, mactco, “pro” boxes. Not worth it cus even a used one is 3x the price of the consumer ones.

answered 7 months ago

There are a few YouTube videos comparing the husky brand toolbox to harbor freight tool boxes. Seemed like the harbor freight may be a little better built

answered 7 months ago

It’s worth it to maintain tools… Especially you’re going to need them as you say

answered 7 months ago

Harbor Freight is better priced and their quality has come a long way.

answered 7 months ago

I’m a Mechanic by trade and have HF tool storage at work and that Husky box at home. The HF box is a far superior quality. I have the full width drawer full, on the Husky of sockets/ratchets and breaker bars and the slides are complete trash. I use the Husky box MUCH less than my HF box and it has deteriorated at a disappointing rate. I highly recommend you explore the options at HF.

answered 7 months ago

My husband literally just got this tool box and LOVES it. He’s gone through 3-4 different ones but this one fits ALL his tools which is about 3 medium tool box worth and extras. Only thing I’d say if you do get it is make sure you have 2 strong people because it’s heavy putting the top on it.

answered 7 months ago

I’d die for one 😂 he will prolly like it.

answered 7 months ago

Totally worth it. Make sure you get one with power outlets.

answered 7 months ago

I’ll 2nd the US general brand at harbor freight. Look at weight capacity and double slides on drawers..you just get more for the money

answered 7 months ago

I have that exact tool chest and LOVE it. Totally worth the money.

Bought it memorial day weekend a couple years ago and it was $100 off.

answered 7 months ago

In my opinion I like long, and short. Then I can put other boxes on top, put the charger or papers on top. I like the top to be about chest height or slightly lower

answered 7 months ago

These are nice. The Harbor Freight ones aren’t bad, either. God bless you for buying this for your husband!!!

answered 7 months ago

Troll marketplace and craigslist for used snap on boxes. I’m a mechanic, have one at home and one at work and wont ever buy a different brand. I bought a 54″ snap on box for yome on marketplace for $1000. Not much more than what you’ll spend on a top/bottom combo box

answered 7 months ago

If you have a harbor freight near you they have same stuff cheaper

answered 7 months ago

Don’t use harbor freight the quality is ridiculous

answered 7 months ago

I have 2 roll-aways; one is my dads 35 year old craftsman (medium sized) and a “cheapy” Task Force I bought at Lowe’s about 10 years ago.

Both have top and bottom chests and both are well worn, full, and take the abuse.

The one you pictured here should be every bit as good, and I’m sure he’d LOVE IT!

answered 7 months ago

He just called me. He said I could be his proxy. I’ll send you my address! 💯😉😎

answered 6 months ago

I’ve had good experiences with Husky brand.

answered 6 months ago

I’d definitely look at the General boxes at harbor freight.

answered 6 months ago

Get the one with built in outlets

answered 6 months ago

Ita almost been a year since you asked and idk if you got it or not but I got my man one for fathers day and he’s been loving it. It was definitely a great buy and I put it together in the parking lot for him