Sherwin Williams paint question. I recently painted

DWQA QuestionsSherwin Williams paint question. I recently painted

Sherwin Williams paint question. I recently painted my guest bathroom grey escape over a brighter green with the hgtv sw paint. It was given to me by a friend so was free. I was impressed when it covered in one coat with touch ups. I always had to use 2 coats of glidden premium or Dutch boy (which I used to paint trim and cabinets as I had it on hand). Because of the awesome coverage I went to the sw store to buy paint for dining room and kitchen in garden sage- captivate. They never asked what kind I wanted or went over different kinds- just mixed it. Painting over off white and a sample color that was darker. First i noticed I got bleed through where stain had gotten on wall when I stained my cabinets. I asked if the sample contained primer as I noticed was not good coverage…no. They had me buy oil based primer for areas that had stain spots and a gallon of the captivate. Still did not get one coat coverage , or 2… 3 coats! Wondering if others had same experience. I have more walls to paint and considering trying another brand. Anyone getting one coat coverage from any they tried?

9 Answers
Best Answer
answered 6 months ago

I’ve used Kilz primer, Zinsser, Behr 2 in 1 paint/primer. I’ve never had complete coverage of darker paints with one coat. When putting wall color over white, sure. But then you have spots you gotta touch up and it’s just easier to do two coats in the same day than to do one coat and go back and see the random missed spot. I have two tiny humans and painting isn’t easy with them but I still make certain to do two coats.

answered 7 months ago

I only use Behr Marquee line and they stand behind their one coat coverage promise otherwise they will either refund you or send you free paint.

answered 6 months ago

Had same problem. Didn’t know I was painting over over an oil base with a flat.
Had primed with kilz. Couldn’t figure out why after 2nd coat of color I had streaks. Had no idea that people used oil base paint inside.

answered 6 months ago

I ran paint crews for quite a few years. You will not find a better paint than SW. Theres a ton of variables you will deal with when painting something. Some colors will cover in 1 and others wont. Some paints will cover in 1 and others wont. Then you get into flat, semi gloss, gloss and so on. Also oil based and water based. Take for example red, takes about 4 to 5 coats to paint it and 4 to 5 coats to cover it no matter what paint or company you use. The main thing is how easy SW paints are to work with than others. Even if you think it covered in 1 coat it didnt. Always do two coats even when you think it doesnt need it. Trying to cover in one coat by laying it on thick will just make it look like crap.

answered 6 months ago

Always do two coats no matter what. A primer coat first helps, in my experience. Per a SW rep, it’s my understanding that SW won’t honor their warranty unless two coats have been applied. I really like the quality of SW paint regardless and wouldn’t hesitate to purchase again in the future.

answered 6 months ago

If I’m covering a dark color, with a lighter one, always use a primer. Covered a brick red with a light grey. You would never know. I prefer Bahr. Will not even consider another.

answered 6 months ago

I actually had a similar experience, but with glidden. I was painting a rental property so I wanted cheap paint, so I got glidden 2000 in a gray color. I was able to cover over a dark brown in one coat plus touch ups. I was so impressed I decided to use the same cheap paint at my own house, but this time I was covering a sage green with a pale yellow. It took about 4-5 coats!!! I was beside myself. I still don’t know why it covered so well the first time and so poorly the second time, but can only think it’s certain colors. 🤷🏻‍♀️

answered 6 months ago

Sherwin Williams has multiple “grades” of paint – the higher-end, more expensive ones have better coverage and are more likely to only need one coat. Check the original can – it likely was better quality than what you received at the store.

answered 6 months ago

I can get coverage with one coat of their Emerald paint in many situations. I also tried their contract grade paint for a large project which gave Poor coverage. I was better off buying the more expensive grade paint.