So I am refurbishing an old desk. I have sanded

DWQA QuestionsSo I am refurbishing an old desk. I have sanded

So I am refurbishing an old desk. I have sanded and primed the base. I have one coat of Benjamin Moore – ADVANCE® INTERIOR PAINT. The label says I have to wait 16 hours to put on the second coat. I have never used this paint before which is why I am asking…Do I have to wait 16 hours when It dries to the touch in 4-6? I am using this paint as we are going to redo our kitchen cabinets and I have heard this is the best paint to go with and want to try it on a smaller scale project first. Any experienced advice is greatly appreciated.

2 Answers
Best Answer
answered 2 months ago

Usually you want to stick pretty close to the drying time as even though it may feel dry to the touch it may still be wet in the pours of the wood. Also makes a difference with what its made of (water, oil, gel) and that will make a difference in your drying times as oil base is far longer to dry than water base. If you want the results try and stick to what the manufacture recommends. Usually the time they say is the higher average time of the drying time.

answered 2 months ago

Best to wait , if the second is applied too soon could cause the first coat to wrinkle or lift .