So I need other people’s thoughts. Redoing my kitchen

DWQA QuestionsSo I need other people’s thoughts. Redoing my kitchen

So I need other people’s thoughts. Redoing my kitchen and I have seen kitchens with the crown molding/wood piece that goes across the opening between the two cabinet’s. I have seen where people round the crown molding around the cabinets and left the opening “open” with nothing connecting the two cabinets. What is people’s opinions leave open or connect?

5 Answers
Best Answer
answered 6 months ago

This is one of my pet peeves. In one kitchen we put 12” up over the sink and a valance below. In another kitchen we left room on either side of the window for back splash tile and left it open and tiled to the ceiling. You need something to tie the window into the overall look of the kitchen either a decent amount of backsplash or cabinets or valance just something, otherwise I feel like it was left unfinished.

answered 6 months ago

So you all have already made up my mind. It’s done! It’s staying open. Thank you! Now I have a question on color. I’ll post and if you all can help again then I will be ready to go.

answered 6 months ago

We left it open and took our backsplash to the ceiling

answered 6 months ago

Keep the crown on the cabinets. If you crown everything it muddles it all for me.

answered 6 months ago

Open! The connected piece is very 80’s and 90’s style!