Talk to me about covering kitchen counter tops with contact

DWQA QuestionsTalk to me about covering kitchen counter tops with contact

Talk to me about covering kitchen counter tops with contact paper. What do you do for the areas that the seems meet? Just line it up perfectly? My counter top has a corner, and I’m not sure if I should do an angled cut (as it is circled in the picture) or just straight one way and then the other… if that makes sense? Please give me any tips or advice! Pics are a bonus! Thanks!

7 Answers
Best Answer
answered 7 months ago

To answer the question you asked, without offering an unsolicited opinion lol…I overlapped with straight edges and didn’t cut angles. That’s how the hideous orange/red I covered was done and I put stuff in the corners anyway so you don’t really notice the line. I’m happy with the durability and really for the small price I paid and my own labor, I’m very happy to not see the eyesore of my old counters! You’ve gotta live with it so whatever makes you happy 🙂

answered 7 months ago

Why bother? You are just covering up a functioning countertop with a product that isn’t made for that use. It’s not going to last and you and everyone else who uses your kitchen is going to have to be hyper vigilant about being careful with it. It doesn’t seem worth it, but that’s just my opinion. Live with the ugly until you can afford to replace it 🤷🏻‍♀️

answered 7 months ago

Agree, contact paper on the counters is not a great idea. They make counter top paint, and flakes to go in it to make it look nice. I would strongly consider that route over contact paper

answered 7 months ago

You can re-laminate pretty cheap. Used the same base but different pattern. Home Depot sells laminate sheets like this one. Talk to someone in countertops.

https://www.homedepot.com/p/FORMICA-5-ft-x-12-ft-Laminate-Sheet-in-White-Ice-Granite-with-Matte-Finish-094761258512000/206025422

answered 7 months ago

I put heavy duty contact paper on my fugly countertops and honestly, it looks great. Of course a temporary solution until I replace everything, but i am very happy with it and noone can tell it’s fake. For the corner, there is overlap but i made the seam where some of the appliances go so it’s not too bad. PS That backsplash is now gone! (Also the cabinets are painted. I am dealing with a house from early 80s)

answered 7 months ago

The yellow is hideous, and I won’t be replacing until next year. I want it gone. So to me, a temp fix is just fine.
Painting it however, is an option I didnt think of- so thank you for that!

answered 7 months ago

Sometimes folks are on a budget. You know kind of like how we all have been in times, but we still want to spruce things up as good as possible. Dance your question I would run it out past the seam and then just overlap it with the other side. You’ll be doubled up in that corner but you won’t have to worry about that crack anymore and most likely your appliances will cover it. It’s either or though. Good luck with it I’m sure it will look nice.