Thanks for all the advice every one!

DWQA QuestionsThanks for all the advice every one!

Thanks for all the advice every one!

Edit: we messed up and only measured the old fridge and not the space. We thought we had more wiggle room than we actually did. The fridge was an amazing discount deal and we cant take it back.

Looking for some ideas!!! We bought a new fridge and it doesn’t fit in the allotted area. Since we do not have a lot of cabinet and storage area we are debating on moving the fridge to the dining area and making the fridge spot into a pantry/ cabinet area. Help us come up with some ideas for this or if you think we could keep the fridge and take out the cupboard space there already.

 — with Jamison Shepherd.

25 Answers
Best Answer
answered 12 months ago

Don’t put your fridge in the dining room…. For so many reasons.

It looks horrible and tacky. It’s inconvenient. If you plan on selling your home one day soon, buyers won’t be interested.

I had a similar situation with my house. We only have enough space cut out for a specific sized refrigerator. So when we were buying a new one this summer, I spent such an absurd amount of time looking for a French door refrigerator that was below X” so it would fit. Couldn’t find one. I looked through every brand looking for a nice one that would fit.
The only one that would fit was a new version of the one I already had.

Sometimes it’s just better to accept the cheaper, less attractive option because it ends up being the more attractive option.

answered 12 months ago

Can you remove that wall and put the fridge and then a pantry next to the window? Maybe two pantry cabinets on other side of the window too- so its dort of open concept?

answered 12 months ago

These come in a variety of styles and price points and are great for lesser used kitchen items

answered 12 months ago

I’d leave the fridge in the kitchen, it wouldn’t be fun or easy to cook, going to the other room all time. If anything, put a pantry cabinet in the other room. If the fridge is not in the kitchen and you sell the house, it will deter most buyers.

answered 12 months ago

Just to clarify, with the uppers gone/shaved the fridge fits? If so I would keep it in the kitchen. The only way I would move it into the dining room is if I could make it still feel apart of the kitchen. The only way I could see that happening is by knocking down that wall between the two rooms, building in the fridge and extending the island thing to the length that the fridge extends to

answered 12 months ago

Personally, I’d keep a fridge in the kitchen. Did you not measure beforehand?

answered 12 months ago

Buy a narrower base cabinet for left. White ones are pretty cheap. You can reuse top, get a laminate strip to finish edge after cutting.

answered 12 months ago

I’d remove the cabinets, the buy a pantry cupboard for the dining room

answered 12 months ago

I didn’t read any comments, but I would put the fridge in the kitchen and put cabinets in the dining room

answered 12 months ago

Keep the fridge in the kitchen for sure!

answered 12 months ago

I’d honestly work on replacing the cabinets to the left with narrower ones over putting the fridge in the dining room. It’s gonna look out of place and it will be inconvenient. It shouldn’t be that expensive to replace the two cabinets.

answered 12 months ago

Put frig in its proper place .. those upper cabinets won’t hold allot .. go through your cabinets and declutter :)! If you can :)! You will resent if you move frig in dinning room .. cheers

answered 12 months ago

Yeah I’d agree with everyone. Sacrifice the cabinet space to have your fridge where it belongs in the kitchen. Plenty of options to give you more storage space in your kitchen to replace the cabinets you lost.

answered 12 months ago

Check out this group and take it back and get one that fits. Samsung appliances are crap.

https://www.facebook.com/groups/1520337151601316/?ref=share

answered 12 months ago

Definitely leave it in the kitchen and modify the cabinets as you need.

answered 12 months ago

This may seem like an odd answer. But we once bought a microwave that was too deep for the built in space above the counter. So we cut into the wall behind it and made a pocket to fit the extra depth. Worked out perfectly. I’m wondering if you can’t solve your width problem by just making that wall between kitchen and dining room thinner to accommodate opening your fridge door?
But my vote is leave the fridge in the kitchen and just put a hutch in the dining room for extra storage.

answered 12 months ago

Sell the frig. Get one that fits.

answered 12 months ago

The lower left white cabinet—how much of it would need to be removed/shaved for the fridge to fit? My stove opening wasn’t standard, so I made it standard by sawing off a vertical strip (very carefully used a oscillating multipurpose saw and then touched up the edge after), so a new range would fit. Not sure what your countertop surface is, but is it possible to rent a tool to cut that too if needed? If that doesn’t work, swap out the white cabinet with something more narrow. Personally, I’d hate having the fridge in another room. So inconvenient while cooking.

answered 12 months ago

Take out the cabinets, look into buying ones to fit the space. Marketplace or a resale shop. Or get a nice looking cabinet for your dining room to store little use items. If the space fits consider it where your garbage can goes and open shelves on the top

answered 12 months ago

Take all those cabinet out .
Put frig next to dishwasher. Then put something like a pantry next to frig on its right .

answered 12 months ago

You might be ok with the fridge in the DR for a short time while you remove the top and side cabinet. The space betw DW and fridge can be used for wastebasket . Over the fridge cabs are a waste. You will love having a spot for your wastebasket.

answered 12 months ago

Move or replace cabinet by dishwasher..you don’t want a frig in dining room..its not in your working triangle in your kitchen.

answered 12 months ago

As long as the wall isn’t loaded bearing I’d just take it out 🙂

answered 12 months ago

What about widening the doorway between the kitchen and dining rooms to allow door movement space and putting some open floating shelving above the fridge so that there is still storage space available

answered 12 months ago

Sell the fridge and buy one that fits.