Thanks to lots of flipping through this group

DWQA QuestionsThanks to lots of flipping through this group

Thanks to lots of flipping through this group and back breaking weeks of work, I sold my house in 24 hours! Now, the buyers have scheduled a home inspection for Monday. I’ve never sold a house before but I’ve heard horror stories… if you sold a house, what kinds of things were dinged on your inspection? My house is 4 years old (we built it) but the builder has been known in the past for sometimes subpar builds.

The issues I know of are things like a couple of cracked tiles in the kitchen (from initial settling) and one door that needs to be adjusted because it’s hard to close.

29 Answers
Best Answer
answered 6 months ago

I had an inspection on a house I was selling where they claimed my hot water heater (1 year old) was ready to die and a bathroom faucet (that was put in a month before and was working fine) was not working correctly. They had disassembled it. I called BS on those two items and even provided the receipt for the hot water heater. I wonder if some inspectors feel like they have to find something to justify their cost.

answered 7 months ago

Just because the house may have defects, you’re not required to fix them unless the buyer or lender requires it as a condition for the sale.

FHA/VA loans will normally nit-pick a house, conventional normally isn’t too picky. Sellers will often take a lower offer from a cash/conventional buy vs an FHA/VA buyer. Because of this, FHA/VA buyers often pay full market price for a property, and sometimes more.

answered 7 months ago

Kimmy Wasn’t selling, but buying and they dinged the bathtub for needing caulk (remove and re-do). Oddly enough. They usually miss the big stuff, lol, like broken sewer pipe….. sigh. Also, I believe they’re mostly looking for code violations.

answered 7 months ago

Just remember it’s a negotiation. They say they want something fixed you don’t have to fix it. They may walk away they may not or you might meet in the middle.

answered 6 months ago

Only thing that causes request for repairs in price are big ticket items like roof, foundation, termites, unsafe structural issues and unsafe electrical or plumbing.

Most of things you point out are nothing in home buying especially since most redo things like bath and kitchen

answered 6 months ago

Bought one 18 months ago, and seller refused to do any repairs. It’s his right to do so, and our right to walk away if we weren’t satisfied with his response. BUT, the issues with the house were minor, and we ended up negotiating a lower price and buying it anyway. Sold one 2 years ago, and buyer asked us to repair a few things, and we did. Nothing major. Replace a piece of broken glass in a transom over a door, get one zone of the sprinklers working that hadn’t been working previously

answered 6 months ago

Just sold my house and bought another one. Buyers Asked for credit for unsafe items and radon mitigation. As buyer, I only asked for encapsulation / sump pump of crawl space.

answered 6 months ago

its your house, you get to choose what it sells for and what youd like to repair, at the end of the way, you want the fair value of your home. so the fair value may actually be your asking price minus repair costs, or asking price PLUS repair costs. You should know where you stand in regards to your asking price and whether or not you should have any room to wiggle with negotiations.

answered 6 months ago

Keep in mind when someone hires an inspector, they will definitely always find something wrong, because if they don’t find anything wrong then the buyer feels like they wasted their money.

answered 6 months ago

We just sold and they only ding on major concern not cosmetics. So we got dinged for old furnace and air.. moisture in basement etc. our house was built in 1925 I’m sure you will have much less being that’s it’s only 4 yrs old

answered 6 months ago

The home we bought cleared home inspection without an issue, and our inspector was very thorough. Our home was built in 1952 so definitely not new either.

I would google to see if a list of the most common issues home inspectors find has been published. Seems like something that should of been done already.

answered 6 months ago

We sold a house Apx 2 years ago and one of the potential buyers had an inspection that said a lot of things were wrong that differed from our inspector and since the house had offers within 48 hours, we told them what things we would fix (and we refused to use the people they wanted to hire) and if that was a problem then buy a different house. Moral: they bought our house with our conditions and we never heard from them again even when we signed the closing papers.

answered 6 months ago

They look very closely at utilities, insulation, windows. But will list any little thing they find. Buyer can do whatever he/she wants with the info

answered 6 months ago

Once I was selling an investment property and the inspector said a stain from a bush on the exterior wall looked like fire damage. I knew it wasn’t but was a tactic to help reduce price.

I researched inspector…saw he had a shady past and called it out to realtor representing buyer. They bought full price ✅

answered 6 months ago

I would fix the issue of the door before inspection so they cannot claim “foundation issues”.
That could cause you money loss.

answered 6 months ago

Listen to your Realtor. If they are good they will tell you that there is no “Pass/Fail” on an inspection. It’s up to the buyer to decide what they can live with. Don’t do anything. Let the inspector bring up issues and then take it from there. Your Realtor will tell you this. Don’t worry so much!

answered 6 months ago

We sold our first house last year. The inspection went perfectly. Nothing was dinged. We bought it 10 years prior as a new build. It was dinged for a couple things. No fan in the laundry closet and the deck didn’t have lag bolts 😳. Those were fixed and all was good.

answered 6 months ago

Inspections should not be seen as a list of work that must be done. The point of an inspection is to call in a professional to help you see things you may not have noticed otherwise. Once you know these things you can decide to ask the seller for repairs or credit because you may not have made the same offer knowing these things. The seller can then refuse the requests or negotiate further. If both parties cannot agree the deal will be terminated. (I’m a real estate agent)

answered 6 months ago

I’ve always been a fan of providing an inspection. I use a thermal imaging inspector that shows what most cant see. Being pro active with your own inspector when you sell can give you a bargaining tool to get the money you want.

answered 6 months ago

Just sold our very old home. Inspection findings were pretty easy to fix. Sump pump fix, one easy broken drain pipe, fire alarms, earth quake straps on hot water heater, and put the stair rail back up.

answered 6 months ago

Electrical, furnace, wiring, and signs of different insects, is what most check for.

answered 6 months ago

We sold our home in one day too!!! Great feeling, the only things we were dinged on were a missing outlet cover, no tracks on the closet doors, and the end of the drain hose on the AC unit was hit by the lawn mower.

Our home was built in the 70’s and we bought it the inspection came back Like a book.

answered 6 months ago

I sell houses n i know filters, paint chipping any where, wood piles close to the house termites and i always say make it smell nice and let them point out to you. Congratulations

answered 6 months ago

At the end of the day if they really want it they will buy it. Hold your head high, be reasonable but firm and don’t give the impression you are too eager.

answered 6 months ago

The inspector came back with a 50+ pages report on my perfectly 8 yrs old house. Buyers wanted over 10k for repairs. We settled at 2k. My notes- make sure the inspector has access to things needed to be inspected such as water heater and electrical panel. Don’t get freak out or insulted by the initial list of repairs. Buyers just want discounts. Be firm and reasonable when negotiating. If possible, give a discount in lieu of ALL repairs and requests so you don’t have to do anything. Good luck.

answered 6 months ago

Sold mine yesterday. I fixed a double tapped wire in the breaker box (easy fix paid electrician). A light fixture was loose. Shower needed caulk. Switch cover missing in attick 🤦‍♀️ simple stuff

answered 6 months ago

an inspection is meant to identify deficiencies in the the household eq etc.

answered 6 months ago

If the buyer wants it bad enough, they will forgo any minor issues. IMO I think that most inspectors try to find ANYTHING to justify their cost – on a house I sold they said the hot water heater was on its way out yet it was a year old and I produced the receipt. He also claimed a new bathroom faucet was bad yet it had been installed a month earlier. My realtor pushed back and used another offer as a way to get them to waive the inspection.

answered 6 months ago

I guess since this old post came back up, I can update what happened.

The buyers were extremely picky. They wanted me to replace stucco where there were hairline cracks even though indicated as normal on the inspection. They wanted a new tub stopper because ours was sticky. They wanted 2 broken tiles on the roof replaced by a professional roofer. There were a few other minor things I don’t remember, but I was shocked they asked for pretty well everything on the inspection. They did not even notice the tile cracks inside the house 🤷‍♀️

I offered $500 in lieu of repairs because this was in June and contractors still weren’t working. They accepted that offer and the rest of it went off without a hitch.