This is a rough sketch of a design for our potential

DWQA QuestionsThis is a rough sketch of a design for our potential

This is a rough sketch of a design for our potential kitchen remodel. Does anything look like it would cause an issue, or are we missing anything? I couldn’t get the cabinet above the refrigerator flush with the others in the program I was using, so please ignore that. Also, the dishwasher would be to the left of the sink. Thank you.

Edit: we do plan to have the island countertop overhang, I just couldn’t do it with the program I was using.

25 Answers
Best Answer
answered 3 months ago

I would consider moving the dishwasher to the right of the sink. If you put it on the left, It would be right between the range and sink. Usually, when I’m cooking my husband is already working on cleanup duty. If the dishwasher is opened between range and sink this could really be annoying by blocking access to the sink. On the right side, it would be easier for one person to use the range and someone else to clean up while both have access to the sink and island without the dishwasher door getting in the way.

answered 3 months ago

Maybe take the cabinet and counter out from the right right of the sink, put fridge there and make where the fridge is a big pantry/ snack cabinets

answered 3 months ago

Not sure if it would bother you but the amount of space between the island and the dining table&chairs. How much room will you have? Will it be tight?

About the sink, stove, fridge…. they call the optimal layout a kitchen triangle

answered 3 months ago

I think the dishwasher should be to the right of the sink: I rinse and load while cooking I don’t want to have to open and close it 20 times. Just a suggestion

answered 3 months ago

So right below where the oven and the microwave are how about putting a warming drawer? I don’t see an appliance garage I know they’re not real stylish right now but they are so functional you can put all your heavy small appliances in there and then you don’t have to lift everything up or down I think there essential??

answered 3 months ago

The Fridge from the wall to the door handles will be about 38″ deep. I would leave atleast 3′ spacing between the fridge handles and the Island. Same 3′ spacing on the other side. I’d recommend 3’6″ or 4′ if you have the space.

answered 3 months ago

Did you use a program to create this

answered 3 months ago

I’d flip flop the sink and dishwasher so I could leave the dishwasher open and feed it dishes while cooking without having to close it each time to walk through.

answered 3 months ago

All the appliances on one side of the kitchen makes it feel lop sided and cramped over there. I would love the dishwasher to the right of the sink and the stove to the island or sink and dishwasher to the island and move the stove over to the right some. I also suggest not having the ovens right next to the fridge, put a cabinet in between.

answered 3 months ago

The little side desk and the island look much too close together. I think it’d be difficult to get around those chairs into the kitchen.

answered 3 months ago

I would probably leave off the cabinet directly above the refrigerator. I have one and it is very difficult to access. You could then use a large basket to store things on top if desired.

answered 3 months ago

Personally I wouldnt have the fridge next to the oven as it was make the Eldridge work harder when the oven is on. Also the rule is to have a triangle between the fridge, sink and stove. I feel that the dishwasher is to the right of sink is natural flow.. good luck

answered 3 months ago

Good points. Penne then to fridge not ideal in appearance or operation

answered 3 months ago

I love everything but I wouldn’t have the oven next to the fridge. It’s too crowded and not practical if you have a group of people over getting in and out of the fridge while you’re trying to cook. I would have to ban everyone to the outdoors, lol.

answered 3 months ago

You really should never have the oven and fridge next to each other

answered 3 months ago

I dishwasher is,maybe, too far away from the water source

answered 3 months ago

We personally love drawer instead of lower cabinets. And in the dead corner I always have an appliance garage with a plug, large mixer, coffee pot and other stuff I don’t want out in my counter for the world to see. I agree with dishwasher to right of sink, cabinet between oven and refrigerator but don’t let it turn into ever other space an upper cabinet mix up the sequence.

answered 3 months ago

I’d recommend running power to your island and putting outlets on both ends of it

answered 3 months ago

Ditch the uppers on either side of the window. 😉

answered 3 months ago

Looks good! My only suggestion would be to back the island up a foot to give you extra moving around space.

answered 3 months ago

Please reconsider the work triangle between the refrigerator, stove and sink. Right now may be too linear. Dish washer door preferably off the work triangle. That’s what I considered for my own kitchen design.

answered 3 months ago

I agree i think dish washer should be near door on right apart from that its great

answered 3 months ago

I would be concerned about how narrow that space between island and fridge and island and sink are. That is not going to be a multi person working kitchen. It’s big but even a big room will feel small when you constantly bump into people.

answered 3 months ago

Plug-ins as already suggested. U will be glad u did. Also consider installing a wine cooler at right end of island. Drawers are much easier to access things you need. Good luck.

answered 3 months ago

Looks beautiful maybe an overhang (by the stools) so it is easier to use